Lottery

The U.S. Department of State (DOS) conducts an annual visa lottery program. This program, known as the diversity visa lottery or DV lottery, allocates 50,000 immigrant visa numbers each year. These visa numbers are granted to individuals who are chargeable to countries with low rates of emigration to the U.S. The DOS conducts an online registration for a limited period annually. Applicants who are selected are eligible to pursue U.S. permanent residence, if they are otherwise qualified for permanent residence status. Far more than 50,000 "winners" selected by DOS each year; not all "winners" will be able to meet the requirements for permanent residence. No one can help increase an applicant's chance of selection in the DV lottery. Lottery "winners" are permitted to apply either for adjustment of status to permanent residence within the U.S. or for an immigrant visa at an appropriate U.S. consulate abroad.

Requirements

  • Must be born in (or otherwise chargeable to) a qualifying country
  • Must have either a high school education or its equivalent, or two years of work experience in the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience
  • Permanent residence status not granted or guaranteed by lottery selection

How We Can Help You

  • The Murthy Law Firm consults with individuals to determine potential eligibility for the DV lottery.
  • We advise regarding DV lottery procedures, time lines, documentation requirements and legal issues.
  • Each year, we assist some of the lucky lottery "winners" with the process of either filing for Adjustment of Status or Consular Processing.
  • The lottery process is time-sensitive, thus, proper legal guidance can be vital to achieving the objective of becoming a permanent resident.
Contact Us