EB5 Investor

The EB5 category is reserved for foreign nationals who invest one million dollars in a new commercial enterprise that employs ten or more U.S. citizens or authorized immigrant workers. (Investment of $500,000 is required if it is in a rural area or in an area of high unemployment.) EB5 investors obtain lawful permanent resident (LPR) status on a conditional basis valid for two years. After the expiration of the initial two-year period, EB5 investors have to file a separate application with the USCIS to remove conditions on their LPR status.

Requirements

  • The petitioner should invest or is in the process of actively investing capital of $1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise. Investment of $500,000 is required if it is in a targeted employment area.
  • The petitioner should actively engage in policy formation or the day-to-day business affairs.
  • The investment must create full-time employment for at least ten U.S. citizens or immigrant workers (excluding the petitioner and his immediate relatives) within the two-year conditional LPR period.

How We Can Help You

  • Murthy Law Firm attorneys provide assistance with review and advice regarding eligibility under EB5 category.
  • Murthy Law Firm attorneys provide advice with regard to legal matters, required documentation, and offer assistance in the preparation and submission of documents to the USCIS.

For More on EB5, See Permanent Resident EB Page

For EB5 news, information, complexities, and options, as well as Murthy Law Firm success stories in such cases, see the Employment-Based, Permanent Resident page. You may also search the site for a particular topic, and narrow your search by category.

live chat software