My application for the 24-month STEM OPT was denied last week, and my EAD for the initial 12-month OPT expired today. Am I eligible for transfer to a new program of study?

Answer

If USCIS did not make a finding of an F-1 status violation when your STEM OPT application was denied, you should still be eligible for the 60-day grace period after the expiration of your initial OPT employment authorization. You should complete the transfer of your SEVIS record to another program of study within the 60-day grace period, and your new program start date should be no later than 5 months from the end of your OPT. (06.Jan.2017)

Questions frequently reach us from students on a variety of matters. This is a sample question, answered by an attorney in our firm. More information can be found in the student section of MurthyDotCom.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2017, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved

Tags:


Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software