12 Nov 2018

I recently quit my job on H1B and left the country immediately. How long is it recommend I wait before I apply for U.S. visitor visa?

Answer There is no minimum required wait time before applying for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa. The criteria considered by the consular officer is whether you can sufficiently demonstrate nonimmigrant intent and ties to your home country. (12.Nov.2018)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other...

12 Nov 2018

On the N-400 application, one of the questions asks whether I have ever been arrested, cited, or detained by law enforcement. Do I need to list a traffic citation, like a speeding ticket, even though I was not arrested?

Answer Question 23 of the N-400 asks for any citations. A speeding ticket is a citation, and therefore you should answer yes to the question. For question 29, which asks for details of any such citations, you should provide the details of the ticket/s. In addition,...

05 Nov 2018

I have a green card, and would now like to sponsor my fiancée for a green card, once we get married. What is the timeline for her to be able to live and work in the U.S.?

Answer While a U.S. citizen may sponsor a foreign national spouse as an immediate relative, the same does not hold true for a green card holder sponsoring a spouse. In this situation, the petition would fall under the family-based, second preference "A" (FB2A) category. After the...

29 Oct 2018

I am in my H1B grace period. I have 3 job offers. If I accept all 3 and the companies each file H1B transfers for me, how would the USCIS approval process work?

Answer If multiple H1B petitions are filed during one's grace period, all potentially could be approved. The employee generally, ultimately could choose the employer with whom s/he wants to accept employment. (29.Oct.2018)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that...