18 Sep 2017

I began a full-time job recently and I have an I-140 approval from my previous employer. More than 180 days have passed. Can my wife apply for H-4 EAD with my previous employer’s approved I-140?

Answer If the I-140 has been approved for at least 180 days, then it can no longer be revoked by the employer's withdrawal and remains approved. It therefore can be used for multiple H1B/H-4 extensions, as well as the H-4 EAD. (18.Sep.2017)In frequent sessions of our...

11 Sep 2017

I got my green card almost two years ago through my U.S. citizen spouse. We are now going through a divorce. Can I file my I-751 petition to remove conditions while the divorce is pending?

Answer USCIS memoranda permit the filing of the I-751 'waiver' application as soon as the divorce is filed. The USCIS will eventually issue a request for evidence for the final divorce decree, which is needed prior to approval. (11.Sep.2017)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy...

08 Sep 2017

I have recently submitted an application for a 24-month extension of my optional practical training (OPT), based on my STEM degree. Prior to filing my STEM OPT application, my current employer and I completed an I-983 form and provided it to my DSO. …

… The DSO reviewed the I-983 and issued me a new I-20 with the STEM OPT recommendation that I submitted with my application. I have now received a new offer of employment from another company. Am I allowed to change to a new company while...

live chat software