04 Feb 2020

Teleconference: CPT/OPT & Transition to H1B

Murthy Law Firm attorneys discuss matters related to various types of employment authorization for students in F-1 status, including CPT and OPT (both the initial 12-month OPT and the 24-month STEM extension), placement of F-1 student workers at third-party sites, and employer obligation. Common issues...

08 Jan 2020

Teleconference: H1B Cap Petitions – Practical Tips for Filing

Murthy Law Firm attorneys discuss tips for the upcoming H1B cap season and the latest trends from the current Administration, including any details on the new H1B registration requirement.Employers and their representatives are invited to participate in the January 08, 2020 teleconference – another in...

04 Dec 2019

Teleconference: Year-End Planning – Immigration Compliance

Year-end planning is the topic for the final teleconference of 2019. Murthy Law Firm attorneys will join Sheela Murthy to discuss matters including the retention of records for H1B petitions (public access files) and labor certification cases (compliance files). They look to the year ahead...

14 Nov 2019

An American Dream Fulfilled: Liz Claiborne

From the time of this nation's birth, immigrants have crossed over to America's shores in pursuit of new lives built with hard work, determination, and ingenuity. Their immense contributions are part of the very fabric of this country. To highlight the incredible talent and diversity...

07 Nov 2019

I have an L1A visa stamp in my passport and a B-1/B-2 visa stamp. If I want to come to the U.S. for 1 week on vacation. If I enter using my B-1/B-2, will that cause my L1A stamp to be revoked?

Answer There is no prohibition against having multiple visa "stamps" in one's passport. Entering the U.S. using one's B-1/B-2 visa typically would have no impact on the L1A visa. (07.Nov.2019)Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law. For information on our FREE...

07 Nov 2019

I am about to file my N-400 application for naturalization. However, my birth certificate does not have my name on it. Will this create a problem with my N-400?

Answer Typically, a birth certificate is not a mandatory document for the filing of a naturalization application. (07.Nov.2019)Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law. For information on our FREE online services, click here.Access more FAQs here. Copyright © 2019, MURTHY LAW FIRM....

07 Nov 2019

I am currently working based on H-4 EAD. Can my company sponsor me for a green card under the EB3 category?

Answer Working based on an H-4 EAD typically would have no impact on a company's ability to sponsor you for a green card. As long as you meet the standard requirements, the company can sponsor you for an EB3 position. (07.Nov.2019)Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys...