08 Sep 2017

I have recently submitted an application for a 24-month extension of my optional practical training (OPT), based on my STEM degree. Prior to filing my STEM OPT application, my current employer and I completed an I-983 form and provided it to my DSO. …

… The DSO reviewed the I-983 and issued me a new I-20 with the STEM OPT recommendation that I submitted with my application. I have now received a new offer of employment from another company. Am I allowed to change to a new company while...

30 Aug 2017

Temporary Relief for Immigrants Impacted by Hurricane Harvey

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has issued a news alert, advising stakeholders impacted by Hurricane Harvey of the immigration relief that may be available on a case-by-case basis. Some of the types of relief that may be requested include:Changing a nonimmigrant status...

04 Aug 2017

I have just graduated with a bachelor’s degree in political science in F-1 status. I would like to continue my education and get a master’s degree in my field. Do I need to obtain a new I-20 for this study?

Answer You must inform your DSO of your plans so that you can maintain valid F-1 status. Your DSO must issue a new I-20, based on your admission to the new program, and initiate the change-of-level procedure in SEVIS while you are still in your 60-day...

live chat software