My H1B extension is currently pending, and my I-94 is about to expire. If the H1B is denied after my I-94 expires, what are my options to stay in the U.S.?


If your extension is denied and your I-94 has expired, this likely means you are out of status and unlawfully present in the U.S. Any petition or application typically would need to be filed for consular processing. I recommend you read the MurthyDotCom article, Differences Between: Lawful Status, Period of Authorized Stay, & Unlawful Presence (03.Jun.2013) for more information on the consequences of unlawful presence. (05.Mar.2018)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.


Copyright © 2018, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software