My current passport expires in two years. If I apply for a B-2 visitor visa stamp now, will the consulate still potentially approve it with a full ten-year validity period?

Answer

A B-1/B-2 visa is normally issued for 10 years, even if the passport will expire sooner than that. One can travel with two passports after the original passport expires (i.e. the new passport and the expired passport that contains the unexpired visa stamp). (11.Jun.2018)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2018, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved



Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software