13 May 2019

My H-4 I-94 is valid for two more years, but my H-4 visa has expired. If I go to Canada for a few days, do I need to get a new visa “stamp” before I can return to the U.S.?

Answer Under the contiguous territory rule, one generally can go to Canada or Mexico using automatic visa revalidation ("AVR") for up to 30 days if one's I-94 is unexpired. A valid visa stamp is NOT required to reenter the U.S. However, one cannot use "AVR" if...

07 May 2019

Serious Immigration Consequences for Marijuana, Despite State Law Changes

Legalization or decriminalization of marijuana at the state level can mislead noncitizens into thinking using marijuana in accordance with state law is legal. Marijuana, however, is a controlled substance under federal law. Therefore, the use, sale, purchase, or even the mere possession of marijuana, in...

06 May 2019

I am on H1B and lost my job a few weeks ago. If I cannot find employment within 60 days of my last paycheck, do I need to go out of the country for visa stamping before I can join a new employer?

Answer If an H1B petition is filed within the 60-day grace period (i.e., 60 days of the last date of employment, not the last date of a paycheck), then it generally is treated as a timely filing and the individual is permitted to work based on...

15 Apr 2019

I am a U.S. citizen, and I filed an I-130 for my parents. However, they do not yet wish to apply for green cards. In the meantime, are they allowed to visit me on their B-2 visas?

Answer Someone who is the beneficiary of a pending or approved I-130 petition likely will be subject to a higher degree of scrutiny and questioning by CBP if they try to enter the U.S. as a visitor. (15.Apr.2019)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and...

11 Mar 2019

USCIS Revises Policy on Travel While AP is Pending

The policy regarding overseas travel, while an I-131 application for advance parole (AP) is pending, has been updated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Effective immediately, the USCIS will not deny a pending I-131 renewal based on overseas travel by the applicant, as...

11 Mar 2019

I applied for my H-4 EAD last month, and now I need to fly back to India for a short trip. Will that impact my pending EAD?

Answer One needs to be in the U.S. to file for H-4 EAD. However, travel after filing should not affect the processing. (11.Mar.2019)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on...