24 Jul 2017

I was issued a B-1/B-2 visa a few years ago based on an invitation letter from a U.S. company that I no longer do work for. Can I use the same B-1/B-2 visa to visit my brother in the U.S.?

Answer A B visa ordinarily is not sponsored by an employer. With few exceptions, once it is issued, it may be used to request admission for business or pleasure. (24.Jul.2017)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the...

17 Jul 2017

I applied for a change of status from B-2 to H-4 right before my I-94 expired. It has now almost been 180 days, but my application is still pending. Do I need to leave before I reach the 180-day mark?

Answer Normally, one who has timely filed a change-of-status application is in a "period of authorized stay" until a decision is issued, regardless of how long it takes. (17.Jul.2017)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law...

14 Jul 2017

Federal Judge Expands List of Qualifying U.S. Relatives for Exemption to Travel Ban

On Thursday, July 14, 2017, a federal district court judge issued a preliminary injunction, preventing the Trump Administration from imposing the travel ban on those who have "…grandparents, grandchildren, brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and cousins of persons in the United States." This expands...

live chat software