Is it possible for someone on an F-1 OPT visa to open their own business and work for themselves if that business is in their field of study?

Answer

In general, self-employment is permissible during the initial 12-month period of OPT. Self-employment normally is not permissible during a STEM OPT extension, however. (24.Sep.2018)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2018, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved



Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software