Search Result for "H1B" — 604 articles

Teleconference: Recent Trends in RFEs for H1Bs

The September 3, 20014 teleconference in our monthly series for employers and their representatives focuses on recent trends in requests for evidence for H1B petitions. Attorneys from the Murthy Law Firm discuss maintenance of status, control, and specialty occupation issues as well as practical tips for preparing a strong response to a request for evidence. [...]

Potential OPT Cap-Gap Problems After H1B is Denied, Withdrawn, or Revoked

Recent college graduates in F-1 status are sometimes able to bridge the time between the expiration of their optional practical training (OPT) and the October 1st start date of H1B status through a benefit known as “cap gap” OPT. This benefit extends the OPT period and allows students to continue to work in OPT in [...]

H1B Transition Issues: International Travel

It is the time of year when many former F-1 students are transitioning to H1B status. We at the Murthy Law Firm have some thoughts regarding travel considerations for F-1 students who need or want to go abroad while transitioning to H1B status. Many F-1 students wish to travel abroad to visit family and friends [...]

Can I have two full-time jobs on H1B for different employers? Both of them are work-from-home projects.

Answer Yes, it is possible to have two full-time concurrent H1Bs, if a person can manage to hold down two full-time jobs. Naturally, each employer must file an H1B petition. (25.Aug.2014) In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on [...]

For filing a new H1B case, can I use an expired H1B petition which was approved, but never used? Or, do I need to go through the H1B quota and lottery again?

Answer This should be discussed in a consultation with an attorney, as the clear answer is maybe. It is often possible to avoid needing a cap number when there has been a prior H1B approval, even if the person never worked for that employer. But, there are technicalities that can arise if the person never [...]

Insights and Information Based on PERM LC Filings

In order to remain competitive and retain needed workers from abroad, U.S. companies often sponsor permanent residence (“green card”) cases. Most employer-sponsored cases are initiated through the PERM labor certification (PERM LC) process. What follows is information released by the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) related to the types of PERM LCs certified during fiscal [...]

I am working pursuant to the cap-gap OPT extension. While engaged in OPT, I was unemployed for 80 days. I have already completed one full year of OPT and am currently waiting for the H1B start date on October 1st. …

… I would like to take some time off and travel around the U.S. for a month. Is there any problem with this? Answer During the cap gap OPT extension, you continue to be subject to the maximum unemployment limit of 90 days. Since you already have 80 days of unemployment, you can only take [...]

Foreign Entrepreneurs: U.S.’s Loss is Canada’s Gain, Says CNN Money

In June 2013, the Senate lobbed its comprehensive immigration bill squarely into the lower chamber of Congress, where it bounced several times before reaching a dead stop. And there it remains to this day. Most have concluded that immigration reform is, in the best-case scenario, more than six months in the future. Practically speaking, there [...]

Bloomberg Businessweek: Let H-4 Spouses Work!

Immigration reform has dropped from the Congressional agenda for the foreseeable future – at least until after the mid-term elections in November, and likely not until the new Congress is sworn in next January – but the need for immigration reform continues, unabated. That’s the message of a recent commentary in Bloomberg Businessweek, by Harold [...]

My husband’s L-1 status will change to H1B on October 1st. When should I change my L-2 to H-4?

Answer The L-2 status will be lost once the H1B is effective on October 1st. In order to change status, a person must be in status at the time of filing. Thus, the request to change status must be filed (received by the USCIS) before October 1st. Of course, it would be best not to [...]

PreviousPage 1 of 61Next
Contact Us