The F-1 visa in my passport is expiring soon. Can I still apply to transfer to a different F-1 program in the fall?

Answer

The visa foil is just an entry document; one’s valid F-1 status is governed by the SEVIS database. A valid visa foil is not required for a new program. It will only be necessary if one seeks to reenter the U.S. after foreign travel. (09.Apr.2018)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2018, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved



Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software