I have been in L1B status for 5 years and have an approved I-140. Can I use the I-140 to extend my L1B status?

Answer

Generally speaking, a person may remain in L1B status for a maximum of 5 years. An approved I-140 cannot be used as a basis to extend L1B status beyond the 5-year max. Rather, to be eligible to return in L1B status, one typically would need to leave the U.S. and work in a qualifying position with the foreign employer for at least 365 days. A better option may be to switch to H1B status, which can be extended beyond the normal 6-year limit based on the approved I-140 petition. (19.Dec.2016)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2016, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved



Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software