13 Nov 2017

Last year, my husband got his green card by being sponsored by his employer, and I got mine at the same time as his dependent spouse. We are now getting divorced. Will that impact my GC?

Answer In general, if a green card is issued in an employment-based case, a subsequent divorce would have no impact on the GC. (13.Nov.2017)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details...

06 Nov 2017

Can my employer sponsor me for a green card while I am on OPT? Or, do I need to first obtain H1B status before the green card process can be started?

Answer The green card process typically can be initiated while the foreign national is on OPT. There is no requirement that one have a particular visa status to be sponsored for a green card. (06.Nov.2017)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys...

06 Nov 2017

I filed my naturalization application a number of months ago and am now just waiting for my interview. My green card will expire in April. If my interview is not scheduled before then, do I have to renew my green card?

Answer One in this situation generally can make an Infopass appointment at the local USCIS office and get a temporary "green card" stamp in their passport. Filing a new I-90 normally would not be necessary. (06.Nov.2017)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior...

30 Oct 2017

I am in L1A status and have almost completed my max of 7 years. I have an approved I-140. Based on that, can I move to H1B status once my 7 years is completed?

Answer Time spent in L1A status generally counts against the 6-year max for H1B time. An approved I-140 cannot be used to extend L1A status beyond the 7-year max, but can be used to extend H1B status beyond the standard 6-years allowed.That being said, the approved...

live chat software