If a U.S. citizen sponsors a parent for a green card, under what category in the visa bulletin would this fall under?

Answer

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21-years of age may sponsor a parent as an immediate relative. There is no numerical limitation for this category, so it is not listed as a separate category in the monthly visa bulletins. (28.Aug.2017)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2017, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved



Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software