Can my employer sponsor me for a green card while I am on OPT? Or, do I need to first obtain H1B status before the green card process can be started?

Answer

The green card process typically can be initiated while the foreign national is on OPT. There is no requirement that one have a particular visa status to be sponsored for a green card. (06.Nov.2017)

In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and other senior attorneys provide guidance that clarifies the law in real time. For details on chat participation, click here.

Access more FAQs here.

 

Copyright © 2017, MURTHY LAW FIRM. All Rights Reserved



Disclaimer: The information provided here is of a general nature and may not apply to any specific or particular circumstance. It is not to be construed as legal advice nor presumed indefinitely up to date.
live chat software