15 Apr 2019

I am a U.S. citizen, and I filed an I-130 for my parents. However, they do not yet wish to apply for green cards. In the meantime, are they allowed to visit me on their B-2 visas?

Answer Someone who is the beneficiary of a pending or approved I-130 petition likely will be subject to a higher degree of scrutiny and questioning by CBP if they try to enter the U.S. as a visitor. (15.Apr.2019)In frequent sessions of our Chat, Sheela Murthy and...

01 Apr 2019

I was born in India, but moved to England at the age of 3 and became a British citizen. Is it possible to use my country of citizenship in applying for a green card?

Answer Generally, one is counted against the country of birth (or spouse's country of birth), not country of citizenship.There are limited circumstances in which one's country of citizenship can be used - typically, this occurs when the child is born in a country where neither parent...

11 Mar 2019

USCIS Revises Policy on Travel While AP is Pending

The policy regarding overseas travel, while an I-131 application for advance parole (AP) is pending, has been updated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Effective immediately, the USCIS will not deny a pending I-131 renewal based on overseas travel by the applicant, as...

07 Mar 2019

Proposed Bill Would Remove Per-Country Limits – Still Far from Becoming Law

A proposed bill, introduced in both the U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate, would eliminate the per-country limits on employment-based (EB) immigrant visa categories, and lift the limit for family-based (FB) categories. If passed into law, it would transform the backlogs in the...

04 Mar 2019

I am a U.S. citizen and filed an I-130 petition for my mother, which was just approved. Can my mother come to the U.S. now on her B-1/B-2 visa, and then file her I-485?

Answer Generally speaking, no, this is not permitted. Entering the U.S in B-1/B-2 status with the preconceived intention to file for adjustment of status is considered to be fraudulent by the government. You may want to consult with an attorney to determine how best to proceed....

04 Feb 2019

I am a U.S. citizen. Is it possible to sponsor my fiancé from Nigeria even though we have never met in-person?

Answer Normally, to be eligible for a K-1 visa, the couple must have met physically within two years prior. There are exceptions in which this is impermissible culturally, but these cases generally are difficult to get approved by the USCIS. (04.Feb.2019)In frequent sessions of our Chat,...